SUN ' n FUN Fly-In int ' l Expo - April 10 - 15, 2018 - Comprar entradas hoy!

We thank all who brought their show cars and aircraft to our 3rd Annual When Pigs Fly South BBQ Challenge. We have included the award winners from our BBQ Teams, Show Cars and Aircraft… all who came made the day special…. thanks for participating!

BBQ

Grand Champion – United Pork Smokers

Reserve Champion – Warren County Pork Choppers

Third Overall – Uncle Kenny’s BBQ

 

1st Place Beef Brisket – Team Unknown BBQ

2nd Place Beef Brisket – Uncle Kenny’s BBQ

3rd Place Beef Brisket – Shanty Town BBQ

1st Place Pork – BackyardBros’

2nd Place Pork – All Racked Up BBQ

3rd Place Pork – Skin-n-Bones

 

1st Place Chicken – Checkered Pig

2nd Place Chicken – Warren County Pork Choppers

3rd Place Chicken – Swamp Boys
1st Place Pork Ribs – Sauced! BBQ

2nd Place Pork Ribs – Skin-n-Bones

3rd Place Pork Ribs – Sauced! BBQ

 

1st Place Dessert – Tenacious Q

2nd Place Dessert – Limp Brisket

3rd Place Dessert – Bay-Key Butts BBQ

 

1st Place Anything Butt – Limp Brisket

2nd Place Anything Butt – Little Creek Bar-B-Que

3rd Place Anything Butt – Bay-Ken Butts BBQ

 

CAR SHOW

Best in Show – 1928 Nash 336 Roadster – Bill Williams – Lakeland, FL

1st Place Pre 1950 American

38 Packard 120

Dean & Christine Tilton – Lakeland, FL

2nd Place Pre 1950 American

37 Ford 2 Door Coupe

Bill Goodwill – Plant City, FL

 

1st Place 1951–60 American

52 Chevy Pickup 3100

Sam Lyons – Lakeland, FL

2nd Place 1951–60 American

66 Lincoln Bat Mobile Replica

Grant Capes – Lakeland, FL

1st Place 1961–70 American

68 Pontiac GTO

Bill Novakowski – Lakeland, FL

2nd Place 1961–70 American

67 Chevy Camaro

Gary Mansell – Plant City, FL

1st Place 1961–70 Foreign

1961 Morris Minor 1000

J. Keith Hartinger – Plant City, FL

2nd Place 1961–70 Foreign

1962 MGA MKII Roadster

Bruce Rauch – St. Petersburg, FL

 

1st Place 1971–80 American

73 Chevrolet Corvette

John Leenouts – Lakeland, FL

2nd Place 1971–80 American

81 Chevy Corvette

Rich & Sandy Wheeler – Lakeland, FL

 

1st Place 1971–80 Foreign

72 MG BGT

Glen Lenhard – St. Petersburg, FL

2nd Place 1971–80 Foreign

75 MG B

Phillip Ross – St. Petersburg, FL

 

1st Place after 1980 American

2012 Chevrolet Camaro

James Tipple – Orlando, FL

2nd Place after 1980 American

2007 Chevrolet Corvette

Wiley Boland – Orlando, FL

 

1st Place after 1980 Foreign

2011 Mini Cooper

Sylvia Santiago – Valrico, FL


AIRCRAFT

Best in Show – 1956 North American T-28C Trojan – N9025Y Karl Holly – Merritt Island, FL


1st Place

1941- 70 – Civilian Aircraft

1950 Luscombe 8F N815B

Jim Strong – Ft. Myers, FL

2nd Place

1941- 70 – Civilian Aircraft

1946 Aeronca 7AC Champ NC3066E

John Murray – Tampa, FL

 

1st Place

1941- 70 – Military Aircraft

1956 North American T-28C Trojan – N9025Y

Karl Holly – Merritt Island, FL

2nd Place

1941- 70 – Military Aircraft

1965 Piaggio Focke Wulf 149 N149PA

Jeff Coan – Deerfield Beach, FL

 

1st Place

1971- Present – Civilian Aircraft

2009 Burtis Spencer S-12-G N356WB

William Burtis – Palm Harbor, FL

2nd Place

1971- Present – Civilian Aircraft

2002 Vans RV6-A N63WA

Manny Oro – Oviedo, FL

 

LONGEST DISTANCE TRAVELLED

By Ground – Tim Campbell – 2008 Yamaha Ventura – Indianapolis, IN

By Air – John Tringali – 1978 Grumman Cheetah N321JB – Summerville, SC

DERIVED FROM ONLINE & ONSITE REGISTRATIONS

2015-10-07T14:44:08+00:00