We thank everyone for coming out and enjoying When Pigs Fly South BBQ Challenge… Check this post out for our event award winners!

BBQ

Grand Champion – Mattdaddy’s BBQ
Reserve Champion – Butts on The Barbie
Third Overall – Hogs Gone Wild BBQ

1st Place Beef Brisket – Butts on the Barbie
2nd Place Beef Brisket – The American Dream BBQ
3rd Place Beef Brisket – Shanty Town BBQ

1st Place Pork – Saddle Up BBQ
2nd Place Pork – Mattdaddy’’s BBQ
3rd Place Pork – Smokin’ and Poikin’

1st Place Chicken – Butts on the Barbie
2nd Place Chicken – Big Daddy Q
3rd Place Chicken – Big John’s Texas BBQ
1st Place Pork Ribs – Mattdaddy’s BBQ
2nd Place Pork Ribs – Swinos
3rd Place Pork Ribs – Hogs Gone Wild BBQ

1st Place Backyard –Evan’s Ranch BBQ
2nd Place Backyard – Bay-Ken Butts BBQ

1st Place Dessert – Little Creek BBQ
2nd Lieu Dessert – Brewlands Billards (attacher)
2nd Lieu Dessert – Coup yo Butt BBQ (attacher)

1st Place Anything Butt – Little Creek BBQ
2nd Lieu Tout Butt – Unprohibited BBQ
3e placez rien Butt – Coup yo Butt BBQ

 


 

CAR SHOW

Best in Show – 1934 Ford Pickup – Walt Kaskey – Lakeland, FL

1st Place Pre 1950 American
1938 Deluxe 4 Door Convertible Ford
Zane Warner – Mulberry, FL

2nd Place Pre 1950 American
1937 Ford 2 Door Coupe
Bill Goodwill – Plant City, FL

1st Place Pre 1950 Foreign
1948 English Ford
Jerry Adams – Auburndale, FL

1st Place 1951–60 American
1957 Ford F-100
Ronald Bulger – Haines City, FL

2nd Place 1951–60 American
1955 Chevrolet 2 Dr. 150
Wayne Sampson – Lakeland, FL

1st Place 1961–70 American
1970 Oldsmobile 442
Tom Lambert – Polk City, FL

2nd Place 1961–70 American
1962 Chevrolet Impala Convertible
Willie Strelnik – Lakeland, FL

1st Place 1971–80 American
1972 Chevrolet Corvette
Jim Wray – Lithia, FL

2nd Place 1971–80 American
1977 Chevrolet Corvette
Scott & Jeannie Schneider – Lakeland, FL

1st Place 1971–80 Foreign
1972 Morris Mini Van
Pat Clark – Lakeland, FL

1st Place after 1980 American
2009 – Chevrolet Corvette
Leonard Wood – Bartow, FL

2nd Place after 1980 American
2012 Chevrolet Corvette – Centennial
Doug & Carol White – Lakeland, FL

1st Place after 1980 Foreign
1988 Rolls Royce
Zane Warner – Mulberry, FL

2nd Place after 1980 Foreign
2003 Mazda Miata MX5
Al Ward – Lakeland, FL

 


 

AIRCRAFT

1st Place
1941- 70 – Civilian Aircraft
1950 Luscombe 8F
Hank Stevens

2nd Place
1941- 70 – Civilian Aircraft
1946 Aeronca 7AC Champ
Richard Halderman

1st Place
1941- 70 – Military Aircraft
1955 Beechcraft T-34B
Zack Orlaski

2nd Place
1941- 70 – Military Aircraft
1968 OV-1 Mohawk
Joe Massesa

1st Place
1971- Present – Civilian Aircraft
2014 KR-30 Topaz
Don Reece

2nd Place
1971- Present – Civilian Aircraft
Not Awarded